A weekend by the numbers: Middlesbrough’s volume, Birmingham’s precision – and Norwich’s drought

Middlesbrough had the biggest attacking volume of the weekend, Birmingham top-scored with a top-five comeback and Norwich sat bottom with five successive defeats. This feature uses matchday rankings for shots, goal share, possession and last five form to tell fans what to look out for ahead of the next fixture.

Championship: most hits

Middlesbrough led the tournament with 36 shots on target with 57% possession and a dozen attempts on target; these three numbers together explain why the fixture’s match action stands out in the weekend ratings.

That volume is important as Middlesbrough travel to Bolton next: Bolton scored 14 tries in a goalless draw and lay in the middle, so the upcoming away trip will show whether Middlesbrough’s high performance from this fixture continues on the road.

Shots

1. Middlesbrough36
Middlesbrough 2-2 Cardiff
2. West Brom25
West Brom 3-2 Blackburn
3. Watford22
Watford 2-0 Charlton
Click to open the rest of the table (21 more clubs)

One match per club · selected completed matches · 24/24 clubs ranked. Equal values ​​share rate.

Championship: most shots on target

Birmingham excelled in their share of shots on target with five goals from eleven attempts in the 3-0 win, a ratio that put them at the top of the accuracy rankings at the weekend and fed directly into the big score.

Watford matched that precision in different form – ten on target from 22 shots in their 2-0 win – and both clubs now face matches where chance creation will be the clearest measurable leader: Birmingham travel to Cardiff, while Watford next visit Wolves.

Shots on target

1. Middlesbrough12
Middlesbrough 2-2 Cardiff
2. Watford10
Watford 2-0 Charlton
3. monsters8
Burnley 1-2 Wolves
Click to open the rest of the table (21 more clubs)

One match per club · selected completed matches · 24/24 clubs ranked. Equal values ​​share rate.

Championship: highest possession

Millwall had the highest share of possession at 70% and combined that control with 18 shots and six goals in the 2-2 draw; their match is the clearest single-game example of how great football can be without winning.

The possession leaders weren’t limited to Millwall: Swansea and West Brom recorded 69% and 64% respectively at the weekend, so several fixtures featured a side holding the ball strongly even if the results fluctuated throughout the day.

Ownership

1. Millwall70%
Millwall 2-2 Lincoln
2. Swansea69%
Swansea 0-1 West Ham
3. West Brom64%
West Brom 3-2 Blackburn
Click to open the rest of the table (21 more clubs)

One match per club · selected completed matches · 24/24 clubs ranked. Equal values ​​share rate.

Championship: highest percentage of shots on target

Shot accuracy ratings put Birmingham and Watford joint top of the weekend list, with Birmingham having the highest share of attempts on target with five of eleven shots and Watford with 10 of twenty two shots on target.

This shared precision correlates with form: Birmingham’s high goal share shows a clear matchday pairing between efficient shooting and scoring in their last five matches, along with their best five-game tally in the set.

Shooting accuracy

1. Birmingham45.5%
Birmingham 3-0 QPR
1. Watford45.5%
Watford 2-0 Charlton
3. West Ham44.4%
Swansea 0-1 West Ham
Click to open the rest of the table (21 more clubs)

One match per club · selected completed matches · 24/24 clubs ranked. Equal values ​​share rate.

Championship: last five form table

Birmingham lead the last five tables with 13 points from W‑D‑W‑W‑W; Stoke and Swansea follow with twelve points each, so the top of this short-term table reflects recent wins rather than identical win/draw mixes.

Below, Norwich have zero points from five and Preston just one, a low-table cluster that immediately sets the context for next week’s fixtures: Norwich travel to Charlton and Preston host West Brom, both games offering a chance to change those stark short-term finishes.

Last five league forms

1. Birmingham13 points · W4 D1 L0 · goals 12–3 · WDWWW
2. Stoke City12 points · W4 D0 L1 · goals 9–6 · WWWLW
2. Swansea12 points · W4 D0 L1 · goals 8–4 · WWWWL
Click to open the rest of the table (21 more clubs)

Last five league games · oldest to newest · 24/24 clubs ranked. Equal values ​​share rate.

League fixtures: what’s next?

Bolton host Middlesbrough on October 23; Middlesbrough come into the away game fresh from a weekend haul of 36 tackles and a run of nine points from five, while Bolton recorded 14 tackles and ten points from five in the recent 0-0 draw – so the fixture pairs the highest volume matchday with a mid-table side that brings in steady returns.

Charlton’s home match against Norwich on 24 October puts a side with three draws in five against Norwich’s five successive defeats: Charlton’s latest draw and Norwich’s run of zero points are the most obvious pre-match facts for supporters following the low-table.

Portsmouth visit Millwall on October 24 following Portsmouth’s own weekend win; Portsmouth have won eight of their last 5 points, while Millwall enjoyed 70% possession in a 2-2 draw. The contrast between Millwall’s possession and Portsmouth’s late scores is the simplest lens for the upcoming fixture.

Lincoln host Burnley on October 24; Lincoln had 30% possession and a low expected goal rate in the draw, while Burnley have taken five points from their last five – a pairing that creates a stark contrast between a low-possession fixture and a side that has scored points in recent games.

to you

Your judgment

Which winless side will find their next top-flight point: Norwich at Charlton or West Brom at home to Preston?

Let us know what you think in the comments



Leave a Comment